Friday, October 18, 2013



Dress: Revival @ Dangerfield
Cardigan: Modcloth
Belt: Dangerfield
Flats: Kmart
Bag: Kate Hill

For some reason, none of my image titles are working and that's making me sad - dang it Blogger! This was a quick springtime inspired outfit I threw together for an impromptu dinner out. I've got a real thing for gingham at the moment, the red of this dress makes me feel like an alternative universe Dorothy from the Wizard of Oz. I also found the matching shirt for 20% off, and I've no doubt it'll be a staple this summer.

I must apologise for my lack of posts recently, I've been crazy busy with uni as it's getting into the last few weeks of semester, and my new job (yay!) selling handbags. I've also joined the gym, yoga is definitely my new favourite pastime. 

Remember that wedding I posted about needing an outfit for a couple of months ago? It happened, and it was beautiful! I ended up wearing a Bernie Dexter dress and unfortunately as I photographed the day for the couple, I didn't get any photos of my outfit - which is okay because that means I've got an excuse to wear it again and share it on here! I'm also really excited to share some of the photos from the day once I've finished retouching them, but there's one or two already up on my flickr.

OH AND Prism is now available to stream on Katy Perry's website, I don't think I've ever been more excited for an album! I sat riveted listening from beginning to end, I can't wait to get a hard copy on Tuesday!

I'm also gearing up for Halloween, I can't wait to share my costume when it's finished! If you're celebrating, what are you going to be?

'Til next time,

7 comments:

  1. That's a really cute outfit! And great blog you have here. I'm gonna be Castiel from Supernatural for Halloween :D :D Cheers!

    Nathan from the U.S. | nathxngeorge.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Nathan! I'm not really a Supernatural fan (I accidentally saw the first episode when i was really young and it scared me so much, haha) but I'm familiar as my boyfriend watches it a lot. I'll definitely check out your costume!

      xo

      Delete
  2. You always look so perfect!

    Becky
    xx

    ReplyDelete
  3. Super cute outfit, your hair colour is perfection! Another katycat here! How freakin' good is Prism? I'm flying to Sydney and praying I get to see her Sunrise show even though I didn't win :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm so in love with it! I can't wait until pay day so I can buy a hard copy. I'm seriously so jealous, I've entered every competition I can find to try and win tickets. I need a credit card to stash away for when she's on tour so i can buy meet and greets, I hope you have an amazing time!
      xo

      Delete
    2. Me too and I'm starting to get competition fatigue! I'm not the best at 25wol answers. After this I'll be saving for next year as well, cannot wait for the tour!

      Delete